Compiled list of festivals

this content is a backup from http://userwww.sfsu.edu/~infoarts/links/wilson.artlinks.fest.html – huge thanks go to  Stephen Wilson as credited below

please forgive the ill formatted HTML for now

Recurring Experimental Media Fesitvals/Dates
** Note dates subject to change

Festival
submission date
show date
Japan Media Arts Festival  (Tokyo)
http://plaza.bunka.go.jp/english/
Aug-Sept
Feb- March
Transmediale  (Berlin)
http://www.transmediale.de/
Sept
Feb
Siggraph Art Shows (US varies)
http://www.siggraph.org/artdesign/
Jan
July
Ars Electronica (Linz)
http://www.aec.at/en/prix/index.asp?nocache=38634
Jan?
Sept
ISEA (International symposium of Electronic Arts) (place varies –  biennial -2008..)
http://www.isea-web.org
Jan?
Summer
V2 – DEAF (Dutch Electronic Arts Fesitval)  (Rotterdam -_biennial?
http://www.v2.nl/
?
April
VIDA –  Art & Artificial Life International Competition (Madrid)
http://www.fundacion.telefonica.com/at/vida/english/index.html
Oct
Dec?
Rhizome commissions (New York)
http://rhizome.org/commissions
?
July
Webbys  (online )
http://www.webbyawards.com/
Sept-Oct
June
EMAF – Electronic Media Arts Fesitval
http://www.emaf.de/

  Ars Electronica
Ars Electronica Symposia and Shows
   SIGGRAPH – Art shows at International Computer Graphics Meetings 
   ISEA- International Symposium of Electronic Arts
V2 Organization – Symposia, Exhibitions, DEAF (Dutch Electronic Arts Festival)
VIDA (Artificial Life Art Competitions – Spain)
Transmediale (Berlin)
Japan Media Arts Festival (Tokyo)
ZKM – Exhibitions, Museum, Research 
ASCI  (Art Science Collaboration Shows)
Wilson Summary of Web Art Festivals and Specific Projects
(ICC InterCommunication Center Tokyo center for new arts – journal,database,shows) 
   Digital Salon Shows (sponsored by School of Visual Arts NYC – SVA)
   International Academy of Arts and Science
   Other Museums and Institutions
   Calendars of Festivals and Shows
   Other Recurring Shows/Festivals
   Other Fesitvals & Shows

AV Fest

        (UK)
   Art CD Rom’s
Ars Electronica Interactive/ Hybrid
2009  HybridNatural History of the Enigma
Eduardo Kac
http://www.ekac.orgEarthStar
David Hines (UK), Joyce Hinterding (AU)
http://www.realtimearts.net/article/89/9342The New York Times Special Edition
Steve Lambert (US) member of Because We Want It
http://nytimes-se.comSonolevitation
Evelina Domnitch (BY), Dmitry Gelfand (RU)
http://portablepalace.com/levitation.htm

Common Flowers – Flower Commons
BCL / Georg Tremmel (AT), Shiho Fukuhara (JP)
http://www.common-flowers.org

Cosmic Revelation
a Tim Otto Roth & KASCADE Experiment (DE)
http://www.imachination.net/cosmicrevelation/

Silent Barrage
Philip Gamblen, Guy Ben-Ary, Peter Gee, Dr. Nathan Scott & Brett Murray
in collaboration with Dr. Steve Potter Lab (Dr. Steve Potter,
Douglas Swehla & Stephen Bobic) (AU/USA)
http://www.symbiotica.uwa.edu.au/silentbarrage

Mortal Engine
Damien Cooper, Robin Fox , Paula Levis, Gideon Obarzanek (AU),
Frieder Weiss (DE), Ben Frost (IS) / Chunky Move
http://chunkymove.com

Tantalum Memorial
MHarwood, Wright, Yokokoji (UK)
http://www.mediashed.org/TantalumMemorial

The Kinetic Sculpture
ART+COM
http://www.artcom.de/kinetik

bios [bible]
robotlab (Matthias Gommel, Martina Haitz, Jan Zappe (DE))
http://www.robotlab.de/bios/bible_engl.htm

ReConstitution
Eric Gunther, Justin Manor, John Rothenberg (US) / Sosolimited
http://sosolimited.com/perf_recon.html

Corpora in Si(gh)te
Sota Ichikawa(JP), Max Rheiner (CH ), Ákos Maróy (HU) ,Kaoru Kobata (JP),
Satoru Higa (JP), Hajime Narukawa (JP), / doubleNegatives Architecture
http://doubleNegatives.jp

The Fragmented Orchestra
Jane Grant, John Matthias, Nick Ryan (UK)
http://www.thefragmentedorchestra.com

the idea of a tree
Thomas Traxler (AT)
http://www.mischertraxler.com

2009  InteractiveNemo Observatorium
Lawrence Malstaf (BE), Courtesy Galerie Fortlaan 17 – Gent (BE)
http://www.fortlaan17.com/eng/artists/malstafwhen laughter trips at the threshold of the divine
Osman Khan, Kim Beck (US)
http://www.idealcities.com/threshold.htmldefault to public
Jens Wunderling (DE)
http://www.defaulttopublic.net http://www.sport4minus.deRed Psi Donkey
Jens Brand (DE)
http://www.jensbrand.com/

Audience
rAndom International (Stuart Wood (UK), Florian Ortkrass , Hannes Koch (DE))
& Chris O’Shea (UK)
http://www.random-international.comhttp://www.chrisoshea.org

Perpetual Storytelling Apparatus
Benjamin Maus , Julius von Bismarck (DE)
http://www.allesblinkt.com http://www.juliusvonbismarck.com

Jammer Horn
Willy Sengewald
http://www.thegreeneyl.com/jammer-horn

CONNECT – feedback-driven sculpture
Andreas Muxel (AT)
http://www.andreasmuxel.com http://connect.andreasmuxel.com

Call Cutta in a box
Helgard Haug, Daniel Wetzel, Stefan Kaegi (DE)
http://www.rimini-protokoll.de/website/de/project_2766.html

Opera Calling
!Mediengruppe Bitnik (CH) and Sven König (DE)
http://www.bitnik.orghttp://www.opera-calling.com/description

Double-Taker (Snout)
Golan Levin with Lawrence Hayhurst, Steven Benders and Fannie White (US)
http://www.flong.com/projects/snout/

Future Kiss
Lenka Klimesova (CZ)
http://www.myspace.com/lenyss

The Physical Value of Sound
Yuri Suzuki (JP)
http://www.yurisuzuki.com

In the Line of Sight
Daniel Sauter, Fabian Winkler (DE/US)
http://daniel-sauter.com http://web.ics.purdue.edu/~fwinkler

Watch Me!
Yasushi Noguchi, Hideyuki Ando (JP)
http://r-dimension.xsrv.jp/projects_e/watch_me/

Ars Electronica Interactive/ Hybrid
2008  HybridPollstream – Nuage Vert
Helen Evans , Heiko Hansen / HEHE
http://www.nuagevert.org
bleu remix – Yann Marussich
www.yannmarussich.ch
micro.flow– Julius Popp
www.sphericalrobots.orgFrozen Grand Central
Charlie Todd
improveverywhere.com/Deep Play
Harun Farocki / Harun Farocki Filmproduktion
www.farocki-film.deStandard Time
a work by Mark Formanek, realised by Datenstrudel
www.standard-time.com

“Call <-> Response”
tEnt (Hiroya Tanaka + Macoto Cuhara)
www.tent-info.com/

The “Ahmad Sherif” Project
www.ahmadsherif.wordpress.com,
www.youtube.com/ahmadsherif,
www.nowpublic.com/ahmadsherif

Thinking Machine
Martin Riches  Masahiro Miwa
www.iamas.ac.jp/~mmiwa/

Loca : Set To Discoverable
John Evans , Drew Hemment  Theo Humphries  Mike Raento
loca-lab.org

Malamp UK
Brandon Ballengée in scientific collaboration with Dr. Tim Halliday ,
Dr. Stanley Sessions , and Richard Sunter
commissioned by The Arts Catalyst

Totemobile
Chico MacMurtrie / Amorphic Robot Works
amorphicrobotworks.org

Theatre#_
Mikko Hynninen
www.mikkohynninen.net

Wave (Dalay)
Alexander Ponomarev

Salat
Johannes Gees
www.johannesgees.com

2008  InteractiveImage Fulgurator
Julius von Bismarck (DE)
www.juliusvonbismarck.com/fulguratora plaything for the great observers at rest
Norimichi Hirakawa (JP)
http://counteraktiv.com/wrk/ap/
ttp://counteraktiv.comAbsolut Quartet
Jeff Lieberman, Dan Paluska (US)
http://bea.st
http://plainfront.com
ltouched echo
Markus Kison (DE)
www.markuskison.de/touched_echo/

Globe Fire
Du Zhenjun (CN)
www.duzhenjun.com

Optical Tone
Tsutomu Mutoh (JP)
mutoh.imrf.or.jp

Extended Cognitive Tools
Jun Fujiki (JP)
http://imp.ossible.jp/fujiki/applications_e.html

levelHead
Julian Oliver (NZ/ES)
julianoliver.com/levelhead

Moving Mario
Yan Kit Keith Lam (CN)
www.the-demos.com/movingmario/moving-mario/

It’s fire, you can touch it
Yoko Ishii, Hiroshi Homura (JP)

openframeworks
Zachary Lieberman (US), Theodore Watson (UK)
www.openframeworks.cc

LED Eyelash
Soomi Park (RK)
www.soomipark.com/entry/LEDeyelashes

Appeel
Richard The (DE), Gunnar Green (DE), Frédéric Eyl (FR),
Willy Sengewald (DE) / TheGreenEyl
www.thegreeneyl.de

Constraint City / the pain of everyday life
Gordan Savicic (AT/NL)
pain.yugo.at

The Replenishing body
Ross Phillips (UK) / SHOWstudio
www.showstudio.com/project/thereplenishingbody

Augmented Sculpture series
Pablo Valbuena (ES)
www.pablovalbuena.com

Ars Electronica Interactive/ Hybrid
2007  InteractivePark View Hotel- Ashok Sukumaran
http://0ut.in/parkviewhotel
Seeker  – Leon Cmielewski, Josephine Starrs
http://lx.sysx.org
Conservation of Intimacy – Bernie Lubell
blubell.home.att.net/03intimacyinstall.htmKhirkeeYaan – Shaina Anand / Chitrakarkhana.net
www.chitrakarkhana.net/khirkeeyaan.htm
Deep Wounds -Brian Knep
www.blep.com/deepWounds
Animalia Chordata – Gabriel Barcia-Colombo
www.gabebc.com/instal/animalia.htm
Open Burble -Usman Haque (with Rolf Pixley and Seth Garlock)
http://www.haque.co.uk/openburble.php
White Lives on Speaker – Yoshimasa Kato, Yuichi Ito
www.wlos.jp
Se Mi Sei Vicino – Sonia Cillari
www.soniacillari.net
Freqtric Project – Tetsuaki Baba
tserve01.aid.design.kyushu-u.ac.jp/~baba/works/FreqtricProject/
Digit – Julien Maire
http://julienmaire.ideenshop.net
SHO(U)T – Vincent Elka / Emosmos
link
SGM-Iceberg-Probe | an explorative interface -Agnes Meyer-Brandis
www.researchraft.net
2007  HybridSymbioticA
www.symbiotica.uwa.edu.au
Cloaca – Wim Delvoye
www.cloaca.be
Biological Habitat: Breeding Spaces Technology, Made in Space
Zbigniew Oksiuta
www.oksiuta.depublic conVENience, 2006
Tabaimo (JP) Gallery Koyanagi, Tokyo www.gallerykoyanagi.com/index.html
James Cohan Gallery, New York www.jamescohan.com/artists/tabaimo/
Five Pieces of Evidence- Raqs Media Collective
www.raqsmediacollective.net/evidence.html
Camera Lucida: Sonochemical Observatory<> – Evelina Domnitch  Dmitry Gelfand
www.portablepalace.com
http://www.portablepalace.com/lucida/index.html
Autoinducer_Ph-1 (cross cultural chemistry) – Andrew Gracie /hostprods, Brian Lee Yung Rowe
http://hostprods.net/autoinducer.html
Exploding Camera- Julien Maire
http://julienmaire.ideenshop.net
Unreflective Mirror – Masaki Fujihata
<> www.fujihata.jp
@c + Lia- Miguel Carvalhais, Pedro Tudela, Lia
www.at-c.org
http://lia.sil.at <>
Day Of The Figurines- Blast Theory
www.blasttheory.co.uk/bt/work_day_of_figurines.html
Nothing Happens- Nurit Bar-Shai
transition.turbulence.org/Works/nothingHappens/ <>
PigeonBlog – Beatriz da Costa with Cina Hazegh and Kevin Ponto
www.pigeonblog.mapyourcity.net
Latent Figure Protocol- Paul Vanouse
www.contrib.andrew.cmu.edu/~pv28/lfp.html
2006Paul DeMarinis  -The Messenger
http://www.stanford.edu/~demarini
Zachary Lieberman – drawn
http://thesystemis.com/drawnInstallation
Evan Roth, James Powderly and the agents of the G.R.L. – Graffiti Research Lab
http://graffitiresearchlab.com
Joan Leandre – Retroyou Nostal(g)
nostalg.org
Yunchul Kim (DE) – Hello, world!
www.khm.de/~tre
Raffaello D’Andrea, Max Dean, Matt Donavan – The Robotic Chair
http://www.mae.cornell.edu/raff/InteractiveDynamicArt/InteractiveDynamicArt.htm
Arijana Kajfes – Occular Witness
www.arijana.net
Yuko Mohri, Soichiro Mihara – vexations
cip.io
Alan Price (US) – Tartarus
accad.osu.edu/~aprice
Markus Lerner, Andre Stubbe – Outerspace
www.markuslerner.com    www.andrestubbe.com
Alberto Frigo  – SOBJECT
www.albertofrigo.net
Ryota Kimura – S.U.I.
www.ryotakimura.net/index.html
Alvaro Cassinelli  – KHRONOS PROJECTOR
www.k2.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/members/alvaro/Khronos
Ursula Damm (DE) – double helix swing
www.khm.de/~ursula/double_helix_de.pdf
Techart Group  – Office Live
www.techartgroup.com
2004Mark Hansen, Ben Rubin  "Listening Post?"
Feng Mengbo - Ah_Q
Ken Rinaldo  - Augmented Fish Reality 
Julien Maire -  DEMI-PAS  
Barbara Musil  - Alert
Golan Levin, Zachary Lieberman, Jaap Blonk, Joan La
Barbara  - Messa di Voce  %%
Marc Downie, Paul Kaiser, Shelley Eshkar - Loops 
Daniel Sauer; Osman Khan - We interrupt your regularly scheduled program 
Amanda Parkes, Hayes Raffle - Topobo 
Severin Hofmann, David Moises  - Turing Train Terminal  
James Auger, Jimmy Loizeau, Stefan Agamanolis - Iso-phone  %%
Mark Coniglio, Dawn Stoppiello - Isadora / Future of Memory Improvisation; Future of Memory  
Miyajima Tatsuo, Tachibana Hajime - 1000 Deathclock in Paris
Nils Krüger, Andre Bernhart, Andreas Kratky, Bernd Lintermann, Joachim
Sauter, Jan Schröder - Interactive generative stage and dynamic costume %%
2005Esther Polak, Ieva Auzina und RIXC – Riga Center for New Media Culture:  “MILKproject”
www.milkproject.net
Mateusz Herczka : “Life Support Systems: Vanda”
www.westerplatte.net
Marc Downie, Shelley Eshkar, Paul Kaiser : “how long does the subject linger on the edge of the volume…”
web.media.mit.edu/~marcd/howlongstructures.html
gravicells;  Seiko Mikami / Sota Ichikawa
www.g–r.com
Run Motherfucker Run;  RMR_organisation (Marnix de Nijs)
www.v2.nl/FreeZone/users/marnix
Intimate Transactions;   Transmute Collective
www.intimatetransactions.com
Sonic Wire Sculptor: Amit Pitaru
http://pitaru.com/sws
POD (Wind Array Cascade Machine: Qube Assemblage (Steve Heimbecker)Life: a user’s manual: Michelle Teran
www.impaktonline.nl/life.html
glow positioning system:  Ashok Sukumaran
http://users.dma.ucla.edu/~suku/ringoflights.html
The Network of No_des:
Sarai Media Lab (Raqs Media Collective + Mrityunjay Chatterjee + Iram Ghufran)
media.opencultures.net/no_des/home.htm
Waco Resurrection:  Team Waco (Michael Wilson, Eddo Stern, Jessica Hutchins, Brody Condon, Peter Brinson, Mark Allen)
waco.c-level.ccCapture:  Kaspar T. ToeplitzInterface #4 TFT Tennis V180:  Dirk Eijsbouts
www.depnet.nl 
Bondage:  Atau Tanaka
www.xmira.com/atau/bondage
Theo Jansen:  “Strandbeest”
www.strandbeest.com
2003Blast Theory & Mixed Reality Lab – Can you see me now?  %%
(omnipresence of humans via wireless gps – real and virutal spaces)
Maywa Denki / Yoshimoto  Kogyo Co., Ltd. (Japan):  “Tsukuba Series”
– (custom musical instruments and performance)
Margarete Jahrmann, Max Moswitzer  –  “nybble-engine-toolZ” –
www.climax.at)  (3-d visualizer of net processes on surround screen)Ross Cooper, Jussi Ängeslevä; c/obiganimal – Last
Marie Sester – ACCESS  %%
George Legrady – Pockets Full of Memories  %%
Marcel.lí Antúnez Roca – POLPANSPERMIA S.L.
Scott Snibbe – Deep Walls  %%
Henry Newton-Dunn, Hiroaki – BlockJam  %%
James Gibson, Ryota Kuwakubo; Sony CSL, Interaction LAB & Sony Design Center – Nakano
Mark Goulthorpe; dECOi Aegis Architects – Hyposurface
Iori Nakai; NHK – Nippon Hoso Kyokai –  Streetscape
Haruo Ishii – Hyperscratch ver.12  %%
Sibylle Hauert, Daniel Reichmuth; instant city – ein elektronischer musik bau spiel automat
Agnes Meyer-Brandis – earth core laboratory and elf-scan
Justin ManorCINEMA FABRIQUÉ
2002 <>David Rokeby  – ‘n-cha(n)t’  %%
Ranjit Makkuni – The Crossing Project: ‘The Crossing: Living,
Dying and Transformation in Banaras’
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer – ‘Body Movies – Relational Architecture No. 6’  %%
Luc Courchesne  – The Visitor: Living by Number  %%
Volker Morawe – PainStation
Hay Young – Body-Brush: An Interface Where Aesthetic and Technology Meet
Crispin Jones – An Invisible Force  %%
Ryota Kuwakubo – PLX
Golan Levin, Scott Gibbons, Greg Shakar, Yasmin Sohrawardy, Joerg Lehner,
Joris Gruber, Erich Semlak, Gunther Schmidl  – Dialtones (a telesymphony)
Yasuhiro Suzuki; – Digital Stadium
MEET Autorenwerkstatt Bonn Development Workshop – FX Factory
Tetsuya Mizuguchi – Rez %%
Atau Tanaka, Kasper Toeplitz – Global String
Synthetic Characters Group – Alphawolf
Michael Saup & Supreme Particles

2003 winners

2001
association.creation “bump”
Carsten Nicolai, Marco Peljhan; Artlab Canon Inc.-Project Atol “polar”
Haruki Nishijima; IAMAS : “Remain in Light”Signwave Auto-Illustrator Ade Ward Signwave
Camera Musica Gerhard Eckel GMD – Forschungszentrum Informationstechnik
Floating Eye Hiroo Iwata University of Tsukuba
Rakugaki Keiko Takahashi Japan Electronics College
Brainball Smart Studio The Interactive Institute
you think therefore I am Magali Desbazeille, Siegfried Canto Fresnoy, studio national
des arts contemporains
zgodlocator Herwig Weiser
Autopoiesis Kenneth Rinaldo Emergent Systems
Spatial Sounds Edwin van der Heide, Marnix de Nijs
Schmarotzer – Parasites Frank Fietzek
RainDance Paul de Marinis
2000
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer- Vectorial Elevation, Relational Architecture #4 %%
Golan Levin- Audiovisual Environment Suite  %%
Institute for Applied Autonomy-  GraffitiWriter  %%
RoboCup Federation  %%Naoko Tosa- Unconscious Flow  %%
Andrea Zapp- A Body of Water   %%
Orit Kruglanski- As Much As You Love Me (translated) %%
Michael Bielicky- DAS ZIMMER MIT AUSSICHT
Jason E. Lewi- The ActiveText Project / TextOrgan  %%
Tomoko Ueyama- Watashi-chan
Rania Ho- Free Range Appliances in a Light Dill Sauce  %%
Masamichi Udagawa – Designing Experience  %%
Hart Laurent – Borderland (translated) %%
Istvan Kantor- Intercourse  %%
Jim Campbell- Experiments in Touching Color2000  %%
1999
Difference Engine 3 – Lynn Hershman USA  %%
Landscape One – Luc Courchesne (Canada)  %%
Systems Maintenance – Perry Hoberman USA  %%ROBOTS AVATARS DEALING WITH VIRTUAL ILLUSIONS –
F.A.B.R.I.CATORS I
Easel – Daniel Rozin USA  %%
Dispersion – Eric Paulos USA  %%
NYC Thought Pictures: Memories of Place – Russet Lederman USA  %%
Descartes oder die Einsamkeit der interaktiven Skulptur – Beate Garmer D %%
TRACES – Simon Penny USA  %%
metaField Maze – Bill Keays, Ron MacNeil CDN  %%
Augmented Reality Fiction – Stefan Schemat D  %%
Scanner++ – Joachim Blank, Karl Heinz Jeron D  %%
Sound Creatures Canon ARTLAB:- Kouichirou Eto J  %%
HAMSTER – symbiotic exchange of – Christoph Ebener
hoarded energy – Frank Fietzek, Uli Winters D  %%
HAZE Express – Christa Sommerer, Laurent Mignonneau A/J  %%
1998
Maurice Benayoun/Jean-Baptiste Barrire (Frankreich) “World Skin”  %%
Christian Mller (Deutschland) “Audio Grove”  %%
Peter Broadwell/Rob Myers (USA) “Plasm: not a crime”  %%
Stephen Wilson (USA): “Crime-ZyLand”  %%
Tams Waliczky (D): “Focus”  ##
Akitsugu Maebayashi (J): “Audible Distance”  %%
Scott-Sona Snibbe (USA): “Boundary Functions  %%
Iain Mott/Mark Raszewski / Jim Sosnin (AUS): “Sound Mapping”  %%
Jim Campbell (USA): “Simultaneous Perspective”  %%
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer / Will Bauer (E): “RE: Positioning Fear”  %%
Christoph Ebener / Uli Winters (D): “Byte”  %%
Rachel Strickland (USA): “Portable Effects: A Survey of
Nomadic Design Practice”
  %%
Joseph Michael (GB): “Holodeck”  %%
David Small / Tom White (USA): “A Poetic Interactive Garden”  ##
Lisa Prah (USA): “Bernadette”  %%
  1997″Music plays Images x Images play Music”
Toshio Iwai / Ryuichi Sakamoto (J)”Border Patrol”
Paul Garrin / David Rokeby (USA/CA)”The Invisible Shape of Things Past”
Joachim Sauter/Dirk Lsebrink (D)Honorary MentionKP-Ludwig John/Bertram Quosdorf (Deutschland): “Ottos Mops (trotzt)”
Mark Madel (Niederlande): “Jewelry Box”
Jon Berge (USA): “Life Journey”
Tamio Kihara/Toshihiro Anzai (Japan): “Moppet”
Knowbotic Research (Deutschland): “Anonymous Muttering”
Bill Barminski/Webster Lewin/Jerry Hesketh (USA): “The Encyclopedia
of Clamps”
Kazuhiko Hachiya (Japan): “Seeing is Believing”
Die Veteranen (Deutschland): “Venetian Deer”
Marita Liulia (Finnland): “ambitious bitch”
Jutta Kirchgeorg (USA): “The Information Age”
Stefan Zeyen (Deutschland): “Akt (Ein Portrait des Knstlers)”
Arthur Elsenaar/Remko Scha (Niederlande): “On The Expressive
Possibilities Of ….”
1996Global Interior Project
Masaki FujihataMotion Phone
Scott Sona SnibbeScavengers
Louis-Philippe Demers & Bill VornHonorary MentionHiroo Iwata – “Cross-active System”
Hachiya Kazuhiko – “Inter Dis-communication Machine”
Harwood/ARTEC – “Rehearsal of Memory”
Elizabeth Goldring /MIT – “Eye to Eye: Interactive Cybervision
Environments for the Visually Challenged”
Knut Mork/Kate Pendry/Stahl Stenslie/Marius Watz – “sense:less”
Erwin Redl – “Parallel Mesmerization of Eleven Blondes and
Eleven Brunettes by Two Computers”
Silver – “Resident”
Ronen Mintz/Brian Duggan/Jason Ditmars/Bridge Interfaces –
“Virtual Wheelchair”
Ken Feingold – “where i can see my house from here so we are”
Michel Redolfi et Luc Martinez / CIRM – “In Corpus”
Nobuya Suzuki – “Three men three legs”
Knowbotic Research – “Dialog with the Knowbotic South”
1995Ehrenpreis fr das Gesamtwerk
Tim Berners-LeeBinary Ballistic Ballet
Michael SaupPassage Sets/ One Pulls Pivots at the Tip of the Tongue
William SeamanLas Meninas
Michael TolsonHonorary Mention

Maurice Benayoun (F)
Peter dAgostino (USA)
Franz Fischnaller (I)
Peter Grucza (CDN)
Lynn Hershman (USA)
Mogens Jacobsen (DK)
Mihoko Kosugi / Asuhiko Ando (J)
Webster Lewin (USA)
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer / Will Bauer (MEX)
Jon McCormack (AUS)
Christian Mller (D)
Kirk A. Woolford (USA)

1994A-Volve
Christa/Laurent Sommerer/MignonneauKinoetic Evolution
Loren Carpenterrealtime
Transit
Honorary MentionMax Almy / Teri Yarbrow (USA)
Edward Elliott (USA)
Friedrich Frster (D)
Michael Girard / Susan Amkraut (USA)
Richard Kriesche (A)
Wolfgang Krger (D)
Brenda Laurel / Rachel Strickland (USA)
George Legrady (USA)
Patti Maes (USA)
Christian Mller (D)
Christian Mller / Rdiger Kramm (D)
Catherine Richards (CDN)

** Indicates missing web links
rev 4/10/10
thanks to Darlene Dela Cruz for maintenance help

Compiled by Stephen Wilson, Professor, CIA Program , Art Dept, San Francisco State University
###Note these links are part of the research for Wilson’s books Informati on Arts (MIT Press 2002) and Art,+Science Now (Thames & Hudson, 2010).. Please see the books for more details about the artists, organizations, and texts listed in these links and for extended analysis of the relationship of art and research.  The links are constantly being revised and suggestions are welcomed. Feel free to use these resources but please attribute source. Copyright, 1999-2009 Stephen Wilson.

Advertisements

New Media Art Archives

Rhizome ArtBase –   http://rhizome.org/artbase

Founded in 1999, the Rhizome ArtBase is an online archive of new media art containing some 2139 art works, and growing. The ArtBase encompasses a vast range of project by artists all over the world that employ materials such as software, code, websites, moving images, games and browsers to aesthetics and critical ends. We welcome submissions to the ArtBase; they are reviewed by our curatorial staff on a monthly basis


Rose Goldsen Archive of New Media Art  http://goldsen.library.cornell.edu/

Under the sponsorship of The Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, the Rose Goldsen Archive of New Media Art serves as a research repository of new media art and resources. The curatorial vision emphasizes digital interfaces and artistic experimentation by international, independent artists. Designed as an experimental center of research and creativity, the Goldsen Archive includes materials by individual artists and collaborates on conceptual experimentation and archival strategies with international curatorial and fellowship projects.


Banff New Media Institute Program Archive  http://www.banffcentre.ca/bnmi/programs/archives/

Media Research at The Banff Centre began with the establishment of the Banff New Media Institute (BNMI) in 1995. The BNMI developed to become an internationally respected arts production and research institute, with programs designed to support creative pluralism, different modes of inquiry, the production of new work, and the engagement of artists, producers, technologists, and researchers with the aesthetics and culture of new media.

Turbulence –  http://turbulence.org/

Turbulence is a project of New Radio and Performing Arts, Inc. (NRPA). Now celebrating 15 years, Turbulence has commissioned over 200 works and exhibited and promoted artists’ work through its Artists Studios, Guest Curator, and Spotlight sections. As networking technologies have developed wireless capabilities and become mobile, Turbulence has remained at the forefront of the field by commissioning, exhibiting, and archiving the new hybrid networked art forms that have emerged. Turbulence works have been included in the Whitney Museum of American Art’s Biennial (’00, ’02, ’04), and its Bit Streams and Data Dynamics exhibitions; Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Korea; C-Theory, Cornell University; Ars Electronica, Austria; International Festival of New Cinema and New Media, Montreal; European Media Arts Festival, Germany; and the Sundance Film Festival, among others.

Turbulence.org is in the process of being archived at the Rose Goldsen Archive of New Media Art, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York. The project is discussed in Virtueel Platform Research: Archiving the Digital by Annet Dekker and Rachel Somers-Miles.

Art and Electronic Media Online Companion – http://www.artelectronicmedia.com/

 

This dynamic resource complements Edward Shanken’s book Art and Electronic Media (Phaidon, 2009). The growing number of images, videos, texts, and links provided here offer additional information and multimedia documentation about work by individuals, groups, and institutions that have made valuable contributions to the discourses of electronic art. The site follows the book’s organization in seven thematic streams but can also be searched by keyword and tag-cloud links. You don’t need to register to explore content but registered users can access a rich interface to submit entries that will be considered for publication. Additional functionality and content are under development, and your contributions to that process are welcome. We hope that this resource will assist in the process of teaching and learning and are grateful for your submissions and feedback.

Rhizome

Not-for-profit arts organization that supports and provides a platform for new media art.

http://rhizome.org/

Rhizome is dedicated to the creation, presentation, preservation, and critique of emerging artistic practices that engage technology. Through open platforms for exchange and collaboration, our website serves to encourage and expand the communities around these practices. Our programs, many of which happen online, include commissions, exhibitions, events, discussion, archives and portfolios. We support artists working at the furthest reaches of technological experimentation as well as those responding to the broader aesthetic and political implications of new tools and media. Our organizational voice draws attention to artists, their work, their perspectives and the complex interrelationships between technology, art and culture.

Also the home of ArtBase, a new media art archive  http://rhizome.org/artbase